Swimming Heat Results and Finalists 2024

10th June 2024

The Merton Schools Primary Swimming heats took place in May and June 2024 with an incredible 23 schools competing for the fastest times and a place in the finals across the 20 race categories.

Thanks to Kings College Wimbledon and Morden GLL Leisure for hosting on 20th May and 4th June respectively and congratulations to the following school teams with individuals earning their place in the finals on 24th June 2024 to be held at King’s College Wimbledon:

(Names of qualifying swimmers have been sent to school PE Co-ordinators to confirm their attendance)

Parents/spectators are unfortunately not permitted to attend the finals that are to be held on a school site.

Race School Time
Backstroke Year 4 boys Holy Trinity 20.99
Backstroke Year 4 boys St Mary’s 23.12
Backstroke Year 4 boys West Wimbledon 23.42
Backstroke Year 4 boys Wim Chase 24.49
Backstroke Year 4 boys Pelham 25.2
Backstroke Year 4 boys Hillcross 27.46
Race School Time
Backstroke Year 4 girls Bishop Gilpin 22.84
Backstroke Year 4 girls Poplar 23.64
Backstroke Year 4 girls Singlegate 24.15
Backstroke Year 4 girls Holy Trinity 24.3
Backstroke Year 4 girls Hillcross 25.45
Backstroke Year 4 girls St Matthews 25.54
Race School Time
Backstroke year 5 Boys Wim Chase 20.9
Backstroke year 5 Boys Aragon 23.12
Backstroke year 5 Boys St John Fisher 23.13
Backstroke year 5 Boys Poplar 25.56
Backstroke year 5 Boys Pelham 26.52
Backstroke year 5 Boys Hillcross 26.73
Race School Time
Backstroke year 5 Girls Wim Chase 20.64
Backstroke year 5 Girls Poplar 21.16
Backstroke year 5 Girls Dundonald 21.4
Backstroke year 5 Girls The Priory 22.69
Backstroke year 5 Girls St John Fisher 22.73
Backstroke year 5 Girls Singlegate 22.95
Race School Time
Backstroke Year 6 Boys The Priory 21.98
Backstroke Year 6 Boys Hillcross 22.04
Backstroke Year 6 Boys Dundonald 22.16
Backstroke Year 6 Boys All Saints 24.25
Backstroke Year 6 Boys Poplar 24.29
Backstroke Year 6 Boys St Matthews 24.73
Race School Time
Backstroke Year 6 Girls Wimbledon Chase 19.11
Backstroke Year 6 Girls Dundonald 20.34
Backstroke Year 6 Girls St John Fisher 20.43
Backstroke Year 6 Girls Singlegate 20.63
Backstroke Year 6 Girls Pelham 22.26
Backstroke Year 6 Girls Hillcross 23.19
Race School Time
Freestyle Year 4 boys Poplar 16.89
Freestyle Year 4 boys Dundonald 17.26
Freestyle Year 4 boys St John Fisher 17.73
Freestyle Year 4 boys St Mary’s 21.12
Freestyle Year 4 boys Holy Trinity 22.33
Freestyle Year 4 boys Hillcross 23.29
Race School Time
Freestyle Year 4 girls St John Fisher 20.86
Freestyle Year 4 girls St Mary’s 21.39
Freestyle Year 4 girls Poplar 22.6
Freestyle Year 4 girls Bishop Gilpin 22.86
Freestyle Year 4 girls Dundonald 24.12
Freestyle Year 4 girls West Wimbledon 24.46
Race School Time
Freestyle Year 5 Boys Bishop Gilpin 16.83
Freestyle Year 5 Boys St Mary’s 18.46
Freestyle Year 5 Boys Dundonald 18.85
Freestyle Year 5 Boys Wim Chase 19.22
Freestyle Year 5 Boys All Saints 19.58
Freestyle Year 5 Boys Pelham 19.78
Race School Time
Freestyle Year 5 Girls Wim Chase 15.94
Freestyle Year 5 Girls Dundonald 16.5
Freestyle Year 5 Girls St John Fisher 17.78
Freestyle Year 5 Girls Poplar 19.22
Freestyle Year 5 Girls Bishop Gilpin 19.34
Freestyle Year 5 Girls St Mary’s 21.1
Race School Time
Freestyle Yr 6 Boys TBC
Race School Time
Freestyle Year 6 Girls Dundonald 15.88
Freestyle Year 6 Girls Poplar 16.61
Freestyle Year 6 Girls Bishop Gilpin 16.75
Freestyle Year 6 Girls Holy Trinity 16.85
Freestyle Year 6 Girls St John Fisher 16.97
Freestyle Year 6 Girls Singlegate 17.33
Race School Time
Breaststroke Year 5 Boys Hillcross 25.56
Breaststroke Year 5 Boys Pelham 26.85
Breaststroke Year 5 Boys Dundonald 28.42
Breaststroke Year 5 Boys Poplar 28.77
Breaststroke Year 5 Boys Singlegate 30.13
Breaststroke Year 5 Boys Wimbledon Park 31.25
Race School Time
Breaststroke year 5 Girls St Mary’s 23.31
Breaststroke year 5 Girls St John Fisher 24.16
Breaststroke year 5 Girls Dundonald 24.39
Breaststroke year 5 Girls Singlegate 25.09
Breaststroke year 5 Girls Pelham 26.85
Breaststroke year 5 Girls Holy Trinity 27.7
Race School Time
Breaststroke Year 6 Boys Pelham 24.52
Breaststroke Year 6 Boys Aragon 24.67
Breaststroke Year 6 Boys Singlegate 24.83
Breaststroke Year 6 Boys Poplar 25.2
Breaststroke Year 6 Boys Wimbledon Chase 26.36
Breaststroke Year 6 Boys Dundonald 26.5
Race School Time
Breaststroke Year 6 Girls St John Fisher 18.86
Breaststroke Year 6 Girls Dundonald 21.41
Breaststroke Year 6 Girls Hatfeild 25.72
Breaststroke Year 6 Girls Pelham 26.02
Breaststroke Year 6 Girls Singlegate 26.91
Breaststroke Year 6 Girls Wimbledon Chase 27.26
Race School Time
Relay Medley Boys Dundonald 1.29.39
Relay Medley Boys Pelham 1.30.46
Relay Medley Boys All Saints 1.37.21
Relay Medley Boys Aragon 1.38.23
Relay Medley Boys St Mary’s 1.38.64
Relay Medley Boys Hillcross 1.40.71
Race School Time
Relay Medley Girls St John Fisher 1.16.42
Relay Medley Girls Dundonald 1.19.17
Relay Medley Girls Pelham 1.32.80
Relay Medley Girls Wim Chase 1.38.25
Relay Medley Girls Hatfeild 1.40.23
Relay Medley Girls Holy Trinity 1.40.65
Race School Time
Relay Freestyle Boys Bishop Gilpin 1.17.79
Relay Freestyle Boys Poplar 1.20.78
Relay Freestyle Boys Dundonald 1.21.13
Relay Freestyle Boys Pelham 1.29.97
Relay Freestyle Boys St Mary’s 1.30.16
Relay Freestyle Boys St John Fisher 1.30.23
Race School Time
Relay Freestyle Girls Dundonald 1.11.97
Relay Freestyle Girls Singlegate 1.17.11
Relay Freestyle Girls Wimbledon Chase 1.18.86
Relay Freestyle Girls Poplar 1.23.07
Relay Freestyle Girls Bishop Gilpin 1.23.13
Relay Freestyle Girls St Mary’s 1.30.56

 

Click here to read our Vision and Purpose
© Merton School Sport Partnership. Website by Lightning Pixels